...
Research

Whop vs Gumroad: 2026 Fees and What Actually Sells

Whop vs Gumroad for digital sellers. Official fees plus data on 490,424 Whop products: 2.7% + $0.30 vs 10% + $0.50, and why subscriptions earn more often.

ClaudiaOctober 6, 20264 min read
#whop-vs-gumroad#gumroad-alternative#whop-fees#market-research

Gumroad and Whop both sell digital products. The real differences are the fee, the marketplace, and what kind of product earns. This page uses each company's official pricing page and our own data on 490,424 Whop products.

2.7%+$0.30

Whop Card Rate

10%+$0.50

Gumroad Direct Sale

30%

Gumroad Discover Sale

490,424

Whop Products Tracked

Share:XReddit

What is the difference between Whop and Gumroad?

Gumroad is a store for digital files, courses, and memberships, with a 10% + $0.50 fee per direct sale. Whop is a marketplace for digital products and paid communities, with a 2.7% + $0.30 card rate and no monthly fee. Gumroad charges by sale. Whop charges by card transaction.

Seller fees: official pages only

WhopGumroad
Monthly fee$0$0
Fee per direct sale2.7% + $0.30 domestic cards10% + $0.50
Fee per marketplace saleNo separate fee listed30% (Discover)
International cards+1.5%Not listed
Sourcewhop.com/network/pricinggumroad.com/pricing
💡

Gumroad's pricing page does not say whether card processing is added to the 10% + $0.50. Several third-party guides say about 2.9% + $0.30 is added for direct sales. We show the official figure and flag the gap.

Gumroad has been a Merchant of Record since 1 January 2025, so it handles sales tax for you. That is a real benefit for small sellers. Check how Whop handles tax for your country before you compare totals.

Worked example: 100 sales of a $50 product

Assume 100 buyers pay $50 each: $5,000 gross.

PlatformRateEst. costSeller keeps
Whop (domestic cards)2.7% + $0.30 × 100$165$4,835
Gumroad direct10% + $0.50 × 100$550$4,450
Gumroad direct + 2.9% + $0.30 processingif processing is added$725$4,275
Gumroad Discover30%$1,500$3,500
⚠️

This is arithmetic on published rates, not an invoice. International cards, currency conversion, payouts, refunds, and tax all change the real number. Check the linked pages before you decide.

Try your own numbers in the Whop revenue calculator.

What sells on Whop: subscriptions beat one-time sales

Gumroad is known for one-time downloads. On Whop, recurring products earn more often. We measured this across the whole catalog on 6 October 2026.

BillingProductsWith est. revenueShare earningMedian price
One-time309,42019,7636.4%$29.99
Monthly132,90012,0099.0%$35
Weekly38,5815,08413.2%n/a
Yearly3,26050815.6%$240

Monthly products earn about $56.0M of the $97.2M estimated monthly revenue we track. One-time products earn about $21.5M.

If you move a Gumroad download to Whop, consider a monthly tier. A monthly product on Whop is about 40% more likely to show revenue than a one-time product.

When each one wins

1. You sell one file to buyers you bring yourself

Gumroad is simple and handles sales tax. Whop's card rate is lower on paper. Compare the two after any processing Gumroad adds.

2. You sell access: a Discord, a signal group, or a course with updates

Whop. Recurring access is what the Whop catalog is built for. See Whop vs Discord vs Skool for the community side.

3. You want the marketplace to find buyers for you

Gumroad Discover takes 30% of each sale it brings. Whop's pricing page lists no separate marketplace fee. A large catalog does not mean you will rank in it. Only 7.8% of Whop products show estimated revenue.

Methodology

Whop catalog figures are from Whop Trends production data on 6 October 2026: 490,424 products from 325,573 companies. Revenue is estimated, not audited. "Earning" means estimated monthly revenue above zero. Fee rows quote the linked official pages as of this date. Those pages change. Gumroad sales volumes are not in our data, so we do not compare catalog sizes.

Data as of 2026-10-06.

Find your next opportunity with real Whop data

Track estimated revenue, growth, and ratings across 195K+ Whop products — updated daily.

Explore the top earners

or browse every category